Home planning data for journalists

People draw their real rooms in Free Room Planner to work out what will fit: 35,796 plans started since July 2026, from 173 countries. That gives us an unusual view of how people actually lay out their homes.

Ask for a figure, a breakdown by room or country, a floor plan diagram for your piece, or comment. Everything is free to use with a credit and a link.

Latest release: Americans plan homes with bigger rooms and more in them than Brits (5 October 2026)

Floor plan of a kitchen with an island, drawn to scale
Kitchen with island, 5.1 × 4.5 m. One of 20 diagrams you can use.

What the plans show

A few figures you can quote today. Most are the share of saved plans, grouped by the room the person said they were planning; the kitchen and bathroom figures count each room people drew (see how). Figures as of 2 October 2026.

  • 59%

    of bedroom plans include a desk. The bedroom is doubling as the home office, in the US (58%) and the UK (56%) alike.

    919 bedroom plans
  • 56%

    of the bathrooms people plan have a shower and no bath. Only 16% fit in both a bath and a separate shower.

    652 bathrooms
  • 41%

    of finished kitchens are L-shaped, the most common layout. One in three has an island.

    355 finished kitchens
  • 12.4 m²

    is the typical bedroom people plan, about 3.1 × 3.9 m (133 sq ft). The typical bathroom is 5.0 m² and the typical living room 21.3 m².

    Median of rectangular, single-room plans (see below)
  • 39%

    of all plans are for a bedroom, more than living rooms, bathrooms and kitchens put together (31%). Just measuring a space is next, at 18%.

    35,796 plans started
  • 2 in 3

    is roughly how often a king-size bed appears for every double in US plans. In UK plans it is about 1 in 3.5.

    Beds placed in US and UK plans

Typical room sizes

The middle 50% of plans fall between the low and high figures. Measured from the walls people drew, in rectangular plans with a single room.

RoomTypical sizeTypical floor areaMiddle 50%Plans
Bedroom3.1 × 3.9 m (10′3″ × 12′11″)12.4 m² (133 sq ft)10.3–16.2 m²227
Bathroom2.0 × 2.6 m (6′8″ × 8′8″)5.0 m² (54 sq ft)3.8–8.7 m²60
Living room3.8 × 5.7 m (12′4″ × 18′8″)21.3 m² (229 sq ft)17.6–28.4 m²48

Kitchen and whole-home sizes are available on request but come from smaller samples; kitchen and bathroom layouts are below. We can break any of these down by country, for example US against UK.

The kitchens and bathrooms people plan

Read from where each unit and fitting actually sits in the finished plan, not from the template someone started with. Figures as of 5 October 2026.

Kitchen layouts

Share of finished kitchens with each shape

  1. L-shapedUnits on two walls that meet 41%
  2. Single wallAll units along one wall 31%
  3. U-shapedUnits on three walls 21%
  4. GalleyTwo facing runs of units 8%
  • 34% have a free-standing island
  • 15% have a peninsula joined to a wall
  • 45% have one or the other
  • 25% include an American-style fridge, 19% a range cooker

355 finished kitchens

Bathroom layouts

Share of bathrooms with each arrangement

  1. Shower, no bath 56%
  2. Bath, no separate showerMany will have a shower over the bath 28%
  3. Bath and a separate shower 16%
  • 47% have a walk-in shower
  • 17% have a double basin
  • 10% have a freestanding bath

652 bathrooms

UK against US
Bathroom plans withUKUS
A double vanity14%40%
A freestanding bath7%17%
A wall-hung toilet25%5%
A wall-hung basin25%7%
A heated towel rail57%18%
Bathroom plans85139

Share of saved bathroom plans containing each item, as in our 5 October release.

How these figures are worked out

Each kitchen and bathroom is read from the plan exactly as it was finished. A kitchen unit counts as against a wall when it sits within 35 cm of it. Units on the same straight wall form a run once they reach 120 cm. One run is a single-wall kitchen, two facing runs a galley, two runs that meet an L, and three or more a U. A worktop, base unit or island standing clear of the walls is an island; one whose end meets a wall is a peninsula.

A finished kitchen has at least five units, most of them against a wall. Units more than 130 cm from the rest, such as a utility room drawn on the same plan, are left out. Bathroom fittings within 60 cm of each other count as one bathroom, so an en-suite and a family bathroom on the same plan are counted separately.

Copies of the same room count once. Rooms identical to one of our starter templates are excluded, so an untouched template is never counted as someone's real room. Plans come from people who saved or downloaded them in Free Room Planner since July 2026, worldwide. They are not a random sample of homes, and some show a planned layout rather than the room as it is today. Percentages are rounded, so a set may not add up to exactly 100.

What you can request

Tell us the story you're working on and we'll pull the numbers or draw the plan. Most requests are turned round within one working day.

Data from real plans

Aggregate figures only. We never share an individual's plan.

  • Room sizesTypical and range for bedrooms, bathrooms, living rooms, kitchens and whole homes, in metric or imperial.
  • What goes in each roomThe furniture and fittings people choose for each room type, ranked.
  • Kitchen choicesIslands, peninsulas, range cookers, American fridges, layout shapes.
  • Bathroom choicesBaths against showers, walk-in showers, double basins, wall-hung toilets.
  • Bedrooms and working from homeBed sizes, wardrobes, and desks in bedrooms and living rooms.
  • Country comparisonsAny of the above split by country, including US against UK. Regional and city splits from late 2026.
  • What people are planningThe mix of room types, whole-home and multi-room projects, and how it changes week to week.

Floor plan diagrams

Clean, to-scale drawings you can publish with a credit.

  • Kitchen layoutsL-shaped, U-shaped, galley, island and single-wall, plus island against peninsula comparisons.
  • Bathroom layoutsFamily bathroom, compact shower room, and four ways to fit a 5 × 8 ft bathroom.
  • Bedroom, living room and home office layoutsCommon arrangements with real furniture sizes.
  • A plan drawn to your briefFor example "what fits in a 3 × 3 m bedroom" or "the smallest room for a king-size bed". Supplied as an image or vector file.
  • Furniture sizes and clearancesStandard dimensions for beds, sofas, kitchen units and bathroom fittings, with the space to leave around them.

Comment and background

From Ben, who builds Free Room Planner.

  • Expert commentOn room layout, small spaces, renovation planning and common measuring mistakes.
  • Founder storyBuilding a free tool used in 173 countries, alongside a full-time job, with AI coding tools.
  • Product imagesScreenshots of the planner in 2D and 3D.
  • Method notesHow a figure was worked out, so you can describe it accurately.

Layout diagrams you can use

Download any of these as a vector file. Please credit "Free Room Planner" and link to freeroomplanner.com. Need a different size or arrangement? Ask for one.

Kitchens

The five most common kitchen shapes, at sizes where each one works well.

L-shaped kitchen floor plan
L-shaped kitchen3.9 × 3.6 m
Download
U-shaped kitchen floor plan
U-shaped kitchen3.8 × 3.6 m
Download
Galley kitchen floor plan
Galley kitchen2.6 × 4.2 m
Download
Kitchen with island floor plan
Kitchen with island5.1 × 4.5 m
Download
Single-wall kitchen floor plan
Single-wall kitchen4.8 × 3.0 m
Download
Kitchen with a dry preparation island
IslandSame room, three ways (1 of 3)
Download
Kitchen with a wall-attached peninsula
PeninsulaSame room, three ways (2 of 3)
Download
Kitchen with no island, units along one wall
No islandSame room, three ways (3 of 3)
Download

Bathrooms

Common bathroom sizes, including four ways to lay out the standard US 5 × 8 ft bathroom.

Family bathroom floor plan, 240 by 260 centimetres
Family bathroom2.4 × 2.6 m
Download
Compact shower room floor plan, 220 by 240 centimetres
Compact shower room2.2 × 2.4 m
Download
5 by 8 foot bathroom with the bath across the end
5 × 8 ft, bath across the end1.5 × 2.4 m
Download
5 by 8 foot bathroom with the bath along the side
5 × 8 ft, bath along the side1.5 × 2.4 m
Download
5 by 8 foot bathroom with a corner shower
5 × 8 ft, corner shower1.5 × 2.4 m
Download
5 by 8 foot bathroom with a wide walk-in shower
5 × 8 ft, wide shower1.5 × 2.4 m
Download

Bedrooms, living rooms and home offices

Everyday arrangements using standard furniture sizes.

Bedroom with bed and wardrobes, 340 by 360 centimetres
Bed and wardrobes3.4 × 3.6 m
Download
Guest room and study, 320 by 360 centimetres
Guest room and study3.2 × 3.6 m
Download
Living room with sofa and TV, 360 by 420 centimetres
Sofa and TV3.6 × 4.2 m
Download
Living room conversation layout, 480 by 420 centimetres
Conversation layout4.8 × 4.2 m
Download
Home office for one, 260 by 300 centimetres
Home office for one2.6 × 3.0 m
Download
Home office for two, 360 by 360 centimetres
Home office for two3.6 × 3.6 m
Download

Request data, a diagram or comment

Your request goes straight to Ben, who builds Free Room Planner. You'll get a reply by email, usually within one working day. Tell us your deadline and we'll work to it.

Prefer email?
ben@freeroomplanner.com
Using our data
Free to use. Please credit "Free Room Planner" and link to freeroomplanner.com.
How the data is collected
From plans people draw and save or download. We only publish totals across many plans, never an individual plan. See the privacy policy.
What do you need? Choose any