Comparison

Free Room Planner vs Homestyler: price and features compared

Published and checked Try Free Room Planner free

Which is better, Free Room Planner or Homestyler?

It depends whether you want renders or a plan. Homestyler is built for photo-real images: free 1K renders, 4K on paid plans, AI design tools and phone apps, with paid plans advertised from $6.80 a month. Free Room Planner is simpler for drawing your room to scale and checking what fits, with no account, and Plus is $11 a month, paid monthly only, so you can stop when the project ends.

Price, side by side

PlanPriceWhat you get
Free Room Planner Free$0No account needed. Draw to scale in 2D and 3D with 100+ free items; download an image of the plan (with a watermark)
Free Room Planner Plus$11 a month (£9 in the UK, €9.50 in the euro area), tax includedPremium catalogue and finishes in every room of every plan, scaled PDF drawings without a watermark, cloud saving and a share link
Free Room Planner Pro$21 a month (£19 in the UK, €19.50 in the euro area), tax includedEverything in Plus, with project packs, 4K exports and floor plan import
Homestyler Basic$0Account needed. Unlimited projects and 1K renders; 4K renders bought one at a time (pricing page)
Homestyler Pro+From $6.80 a month75 renders a month each at 2K and 4K, watermark removal, AI credits, custom kitchen and bath furniture, floor plan and construction drawing exports
Homestyler Master+From $11.80 a monthUnlimited 4K renders and more AI credits

Homestyler prices as advertised on its pricing page, checked 19 October 2026. The page shows “starts from” prices and doesn’t say which billing term they apply to.

Free Room Planner has no yearly plan: you pay monthly while you plan, cancel in Account & billing when the project is done, and can refund a payment yourself within 14 days of being charged in the UK and EU (3 days elsewhere).

Features compared

Free Room PlannerHomestyler
Account to startNot neededNeeded (source)
Draw to scale with exact sizesYes, metric or feet and inchesYes, by entering measurements, or by scanning the room
RendersLive 3D view; 4K exports on ProFree unlimited 1K renders; 2K and 4K on paid plans; AI rendering (source)
Furniture100+ free items; premium furniture, kitchens, bathrooms, named paint colours, tiles and floors with Plus100,000+ free models and materials on the free plan; links to similar real products
AI toolsNoneAI planner, stager, decor and render tools
Phone or tabletWorks in the browserBrowser, plus iOS and Android apps (source)
How you payMonthly only, cancel any timeSubscriptions advertised “from” a monthly price; billing term not stated

Homestyler details are from its own website, checked 19 October 2026; each row links to the page it came from. Features and prices change, so check before you buy.

What customers say on Trustpilot

TrustScoreReviews
Free Room Planner4.7 “Excellent”48
Homestyler2.9 “Average”11

One Free Room Planner reviewer: “Super simple, really easy to use and very helpful in planning renovation for a new house.”

Scores from each company’s Trustpilot page: ours checked 18 October 2026, Homestyler’s 18 October 2026. Trustpilot scores change as reviews come in; follow the links for the latest.

Who each one suits

Choose Free Room Planner if…

  • You want to draw a room to scale and check what fits, without an account.
  • You’re briefing a fitter and want real paint colours, tiles and floors in 3D.
  • You want a plain monthly price you can cancel when the job is done.

Choose Homestyler if…

  • You want photo-real or AI-generated images of the finished room.
  • You want an app on your phone or tablet.
  • You’ll design often and want unlimited 4K renders (Master+).

See all the main room planners compared, or compare Free Room Planner with Planner 5D and RoomSketcher.

Questions people ask

Is Homestyler cheaper than Free Room Planner?

Its advertised starting prices are lower ($6.80 a month for Pro+), but its pricing page doesn’t say which billing term that is. Free Room Planner Plus is $11 a month including tax, paid month to month.

Do I need an account?

Homestyler asks you to sign up for a free account. Free Room Planner doesn’t: you can draw, view in 3D and download an image without one.

Which is better for renders?

Homestyler. Rendering is its focus, with free 1K renders, 2K and 4K on paid plans, panoramas and AI rendering. Free Room Planner gives you a live 3D view and 4K exports on Pro.

Which has better reviews, Free Room Planner or Homestyler?

On Trustpilot, Free Room Planner scored 4.7 (“Excellent”, 48 reviews, checked 18 October 2026) and Homestyler 2.9 (“Average”, 11 reviews, checked 18 October 2026).

Try it on your own room

Free to start. No account. Plus from $11 a month when you want the premium catalogue.

Start planning free