Comparison

Free Room Planner vs Planner 5D: price and features compared

Prices checked Try Free Room Planner free

Short answer: for a project that lasts a few months, Free Room Planner Plus at $11 a month is the cheaper way to plan with a premium catalogue. If you will design all year, Planner 5D Premium's yearly plan ($59.99 a year) costs less overall, and its catalogue is bigger.

Price, side by side

PlanPriceWhat you get
Free Room Planner Free$0No account needed. Draw to scale, 2D and 3D, basic furniture and finishes
Free Room Planner Plus$11 a month (£9 in the UK, €9.50 in the euro area), tax includedPremium catalogue and finishes in every room of every plan
Free Room Planner Pro$21 a month (£19 in the UK, €19.50 in the euro area), tax includedEverything in Plus, with project packs, 4K exports and floor plan import
Planner 5D Free$0Unlimited projects, web and mobile, about half of the furniture catalogue
Planner 5D Premium$19.99 a month, or $59.99 a yearFull catalogue of 10,000+ items, floor plan upload, standard renders, AI Studio credits
Planner 5D Professional$49.99 a month, or $399.99 a yearUnlimited 4K renders, CAD export, 360° walkthroughs, custom model uploads

Free Room Planner has no yearly plan: you pay monthly while you plan, cancel in Account & billing when the project is done, and can refund a payment yourself within 14 days of being charged in the UK and EU (3 days elsewhere).

Planner 5D's paid plans can be paid monthly or yearly; the yearly price is a single payment for the year.

Prices in USD (ours include tax, theirs are before any sales tax), from Planner 5D's pricing page and our pricing page, checked 18 October 2026. Prices change, so check before you buy.

What customers say on Trustpilot

TrustScore
Free Room Planner 4.7 “Excellent”
48 reviews
Planner 5D 2.6 “Poor”
860+ reviews

Recent Free Room Planner reviews: “Finally I found an app this simple” · “Easy, simple & free!” · “I could use it for free”

Scores from each company’s Trustpilot page, checked 18 October 2026. Trustpilot scores change as reviews come in; follow the links for the latest.

What a typical project costs

Two monthsTwelve months
Free Room Planner Plus$22$132
Planner 5D Premium, monthly$39.98$239.88
Planner 5D Premium, yearly$59.99 (paid up front)$59.99

For one renovation, paying Free Room Planner monthly and cancelling when you finish is cheapest. If you plan to keep designing for most of a year, Planner 5D's yearly plan is better value. We would rather you knew that up front.

Features compared

Free Room PlannerPlanner 5D
Free planDraw to scale in 2D and 3D, basic furniture and finishesUnlimited projects, about half the catalogue
Premium cataloguePremium furniture, kitchens and bathrooms, hundreds of named paint colours (Dulux, Farrow & Ball and more), floors, worktops and real tiles10,000+ furniture items
MobileWorks in the browser on phones and tabletsWeb and mobile apps
Images4K photo renders, no watermark (Plus/Pro)Standard renders on Premium; unlimited 4K on Professional
Documents for your fitterProject board PDF and scaled drawings (Plus/Pro)CAD export and specs on Professional
AI tools—AI Studio credits on paid plans
Cancel and refundCancel yourself any time; self-serve refund within 14 days of a charge in the UK and EU (3 days elsewhere)See Planner 5D’s terms

Which should you choose?

Choose Free Room Planner if…

  • You are planning a specific room or renovation and want to pay only while you plan.
  • You want to see real-brand paint colours, floors and tiles in your room before you buy.
  • You need an accurate, scaled plan and project board to hand to your fitter.

Choose Planner 5D if…

  • You enjoy designing and will use it on and off all year — the yearly plan is good value.
  • You want the largest furniture catalogue and a native mobile app.
  • You want AI design tools, or Professional features like CAD export.

See all the main room planners compared. More options: our list of Planner 5D alternatives, or compare Free Room Planner and RoomSketcher.

Questions people ask

Is Free Room Planner cheaper than Planner 5D?

Month to month, yes: Plus is $11 a month against $19.99 a month for Planner 5D Premium. Over a full year, Planner 5D Premium's yearly plan ($59.99 a year) costs less than twelve months of Plus ($132).

Does Free Room Planner have a yearly plan?

No. Plans are monthly so you can stop paying when your project is finished. Cancel any time in Account & billing.

Which has more furniture?

Planner 5D's catalogue is larger (10,000+ items on Premium). Free Room Planner focuses on premium kitchens, bathrooms and furniture alongside named paint colours, floors, worktops and real tiles.

Can I get a refund from Free Room Planner?

Yes. You can refund a payment yourself in Account & billing within 14 days of being charged in the UK and EU (3 days elsewhere). The refund goes through straight away.

Try it on your own room

Free to start. No account. Plus from $11 a month when you want the premium catalogue.

Start planning free