Comparison

Free Room Planner vs Floorplanner: price and features compared

Published and checked Try Free Room Planner free

Which is better, Free Room Planner or Floorplanner?

It depends what you need from the plan. Both let you draw to scale in your browser. Free Room Planner needs no account, so it’s quicker for checking a layout. Floorplanner has a much bigger catalogue (260,000+ 3D models) and renders up to 8K, but you need an account and pay per project in credits for clean exports. For one plan, a Floorplanner upgrade can cost less than a month of Plus.

Price, side by side

PlanPriceWhat you get
Free Room Planner Free$0No account needed. Draw to scale in 2D and 3D with 100+ free items; download an image of the plan (with a watermark)
Free Room Planner Plus$11 a month (£9 in the UK, €9.50 in the euro area), tax includedPremium catalogue and finishes in every room of every plan, scaled PDF drawings without a watermark, cloud saving and a share link
Free Room Planner Pro$21 a month (£19 in the UK, €19.50 in the euro area), tax includedEverything in Plus, with project packs, 4K exports and floor plan import
Floorplanner Basic$0Account needed. Up to 5 free projects; watermarked 960 × 540 exports; a 10-minute wait between exports (pricing page)
Floorplanner credits5 credits for $8.15, up to 100 for $163Upgrade one project: SD 2 credits, HD 5, 4K 10, 8K 20. SD and above remove the watermark and unlock PDF export to scale
Floorplanner Plus$5 a month, or $60 a year4 credits a month, no export wait
Floorplanner Pro$29 a month, or $348 a year25 credits a month, up to 3 sub-users

Floorplanner prices in USD before any VAT or sales tax, as its pricing page shows them, checked 19 October 2026. Floorplanner’s help centre says free accounts have no project limit, while its pricing page says up to 5; we show the pricing page.

Free Room Planner has no yearly plan: you pay monthly while you plan, cancel in Account & billing when the project is done, and can refund a payment yourself within 14 days of being charged in the UK and EU (3 days elsewhere).

Features compared

Free Room PlannerFloorplanner
Account to startNot neededNeeded (source)
Draw to scale with exact sizesYes, metric or feet and inchesYes, metric or imperial (source)
Furniture library100+ free items; premium furniture, kitchens, bathrooms, named paint colours, tiles and floors with PlusOver 260,000 3D models, many from furniture brands (source)
3DLive 3D view; 4K exports on ProLive 3D; renders up to 8K, paid per project
ExportsImage with a watermark free; scaled PDF without a watermark with PlusWatermarked 960 × 540 image free; scaled PDF from the SD level (source)
Phone or tabletWorks in the browserBrowser; Floorscanner room-scanning app on iOS with LiDAR (source)
How you payMonthly only, cancel any timeCredits, or a monthly or yearly subscription

Floorplanner details are from its own website, checked 19 October 2026; each row links to the page it came from. Features and prices change, so check before you buy.

What customers say on Trustpilot

TrustScoreReviews
Free Room Planner4.7 “Excellent”48
Floorplanner2.4 “Poor”16

One Free Room Planner reviewer: “Super simple, really easy to use and very helpful in planning renovation for a new house.”

Scores from each company’s Trustpilot page: ours checked 18 October 2026, Floorplanner’s 18 October 2026. Trustpilot scores change as reviews come in; follow the links for the latest.

Who each one suits

Choose Free Room Planner if…

  • You want to start drawing straight away, with no account.
  • You’re planning a kitchen, bathroom or renovation and want real paint colours, tiles and floors in 3D.
  • You’d rather pay monthly while you plan and cancel when the job is done.

Choose Floorplanner if…

  • You want the biggest furniture library, including brand-name pieces.
  • You need very high-resolution renders (up to 8K) or a team account.
  • You have an iPhone or iPad with LiDAR and want to scan the room.

See all the main room planners compared, or compare Free Room Planner with Planner 5D and RoomSketcher.

Questions people ask

Is Free Room Planner or Floorplanner cheaper?

For a single plan, a Floorplanner upgrade can be cheaper: SD is 2 credits, and 5 credits cost $8.15. Over a few months of planning several rooms, Free Room Planner Plus at $11 a month, with no credits to count, is simpler. Drawing and the 3D view are free in both.

Do I need an account?

Not for Free Room Planner: you can draw, furnish, view in 3D and download an image without one. Floorplanner asks you to create an account first.

Which has more furniture?

Floorplanner, by a long way: it lists over 260,000 3D models. Free Room Planner has 100+ free items and a premium catalogue of furniture, kitchens and bathrooms with Plus.

Which has better reviews, Free Room Planner or Floorplanner?

On Trustpilot, Free Room Planner scored 4.7 (“Excellent”, 48 reviews, checked 18 October 2026) and Floorplanner 2.4 (“Poor”, 16 reviews, checked 18 October 2026).

Try it on your own room

Free to start. No account. Plus from $11 a month when you want the premium catalogue.

Start planning free